Please enter three or more characters.

PHP Privacy Statement

Philippine Alorica Group Privacy Statement

The Alorica Group (Alorica Philippines, Inc.; Alorica Teleservices, Inc.; Alorica Asia [ROHQ], Ltd; and Alorica Clark Philippines, Inc.) complies with the Data Privacy Act of 2012 (R.A. 10173), its implementing rules and regulations, and other related privacy laws and regulations applicable to services the group provides. The Alorica Group’s goal is to maintain its trust and confidence when it handles your personal information.


This Statement outlines how it collects, uses, discloses, and stores the information you provide to the Alorica Group through various means.

What the Alorica Group may collect from you

This Statement applies to the processing of all personal information and sensitive personal information including, but not limited to data of our applicants, employees, client personnel, and third parties.

Examples include:
Name
Residence address Internet protocol (IP) addresses
Phone numbers
Date of birth/Age Gender
Marital status
Photograph and videos captured through recording devices and processes when visiting or using our offices and facilities Photographs submitted for employment processes
Photograph and videos captured through recording devices and processes while in an authorized Work-at-Home arrangement
Results of computer equipment assessment of Work-At-Home applicants, assessing whether equipment meet the company’s minimum system requirements
Medical records and information
Employment history/record information
Travel history
Religion
Educational background
Voice print/ recordings
Government issued identification details
Affiliations
Signature


Your information may be disclosed and retained in or outside the country or jurisdiction in which information is originally collected and retained.

How the Alorica Group may use your information

The Alorica Group only uses the information it collects in its capacity as an employer, in connection with conducting business, for legitimate reasons including compliance with contractual obligations, in performing other such activities permitted by law, or with your consent. Accordingly, your personal information may be used for the following purposes:

Evaluation and processing of applications for recruitment and employment;
Financial or criminal background checks;
Health screening and drug tests;
Workforce management;
Administration of health employment benefits;
Compensation-related activities, including equity compensation-related activities, compensation analysis and administration;
Payroll processing (including management of salaries, expenses, taxes, required notifications to governmental authorities and the like);
Remittances and employee contributions to government agencies;
Performance and absence management; job grading; benefits and personnel administration;
HR reporting;
Compliance with legal and regulatory requirements;
Monitoring and enforcing compliance with Alorica’s policies and procedures and with legal and regulatory requirements;
Monitor quality of service;
Manage employee interactions with the various facilities and services offered by the organization (e.g. physical access);
Business continuity and disaster recovery;
Establish a contact point in the event of emergencies;
Employee engagement, training and development, performance improvement, and productivity;
Internal audits, client, audits, and third party audits;
Organization, implementation and participation in charitable activities; Compliance with the Alorica Group’s and its client information security requirements and in response to client’s customer complaints;
Processing necessary for the purposes of preventive or occupational medicine, for the assessment of the working capacity of the employee, medical diagnosis, recording on an employee’s file any health issues that may affect an employee’s ability to work or of which the Alorica Group needs to be aware of; Authentication and validation of submitted medical or hospital documents including abstracts, medical certificates, etc.;
Providing IT support and services as well as providing and hosting IT infrastructure;
Protecting the security of personal information, client information as well as Alorica’s data, systems, property, and premises; and,
For any other purposes directly or indirectly related to those listed above.

How the Alorica Group may share your information

The Alorica Group may share your personal information with its clients, subsidiaries, affiliates and the affiliates’ clients, clients’ service providers, agents and representatives, and third parties relative to the above-mentioned purposes including but not limited to the recruitment and evaluation of applicants for employment, a conduct of employment and criminal background checks, administration of health benefits, of employee benefits, administration of its records, or conduct of client audits, addressing fraud, security or technical issues, to respond to an emergency or otherwise to protect the rights, property or security of customers or third parties. Such parties are required to keep the personal information provided to them confidential and secure. The Alorica Group may also disclose personal information as a consequence of a sale of the assets of any its companies, mergers, acquisitions, or in preparation for any of these events or events similar thereto, and pursuant to laws, regulations, and court orders or subpoenas that it receives.

 

Your information may be shared with the following recipients or classes of recipients:

 

Alorica’s parent, subsidiaries, affiliates, and their representatives and agents;
Clients of Alorica and including clients’ affiliates, representatives, agents and vendors;
Third party vendors that assess applicant skills, evaluate, or process applications;
Third party vendors that conduct financial and criminal background checks;
Third party vendors that conduct health screening and drug tests;
Third party vendors such as payroll providers, banks, HMO and healthcare/clinic/hospital providers, and similar service providers;
Third party vendors such as telecommunication, social media companies, and similar service providers;
Third party vendors such as those that facilitate the employee rewards program, gamification, employee engagement activities, training and development, and similar services;
Third party vendors such as those that provide data storage services;
Third party vendors that provide safety and security services including services necessary for the prevention and detection of fraud or crime;
Third party vendors conducting audit services;
Industry groups such as the Contact Center Association of the Philippines and the Information Technology and Business Process Association of the Philippines;
Third parties that organize charitable initiatives as well as charitable organizations or foundations such as Making Lives Better at Alorica (MLBA); and, Law enforcement and government agencies/organizations, but only to comply with obligations under applicable laws and regulations, with disclosure necessary and proportionate to the purposes of disclosure (e.g. disclosure of certain personal data, such as current health conditions, to public authorities due to public health emergencies)

Other entities which Alorica may transact business with but subject to the purposes and limitations contained in this statement.

The Alorica Group may also disclose personal data about its employees because of its sale of the assets, mergers, acquisitions, or in preparation for any of these events or events similar thereto, and pursuant to laws, regulations, and court orders or subpoenas that may be received by the Alorica Group.

How the Alorica Group protects your information

The Alorica Group takes reasonable steps to protect personal information from loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration or destruction. It employs physical, technological, and procedural safeguards to protect your personal information. The Alorica Group also trains its employees to properly handle your information.

How long does the Alorica Group will keep your information

Your personal information shall be retained for as long as the purpose for which it was collected and in accordance with the Alorica Group’s retention policies, and such other purposes that you may have consented to from time to time, remains in effect until such time as it is no longer required nor necessary to keep your information for any other legal, regulatory, charitable or business purposes.

How does the Alorica Group maintain the integrity of your information

The Alorica Group also takes reasonable steps to verify that personal information it collects is relevant, accurate, complete, and current as is necessary for the purpose for which it is to be used.

What are your rights

You are given access to your personal information and can correct the same upon proper notice. For more information, a specific discussion of your rights under the Data Privacy Act can be found on this link- https://privacy.gov.ph/know-your-rights/.

You may also opt-out from any processing activity unless the processing is allowed by contract, is necessary to comply with a legal obligation, is necessary to protect vitally important interests an employee, is due to legitimate interests, is required by existing laws and regulations, is necessary to protect the life, safety, well being and health of the employee, is necessary to provide medical treatment, is required in court proceedings, or legally mandated by government authorities.

How to contact the Alorica Group’s Data Protection Officers

For your data privacy concerns and requests, you can email the following Data Protection Officers:

Ms. Karen Marie Tomas ([email protected])

Ms. Bituin Bautista ([email protected])

We use cookies to improve user experience, and analyze website traffic. For these reasons, we may share your site usage data with our analytics partners. By clicking “Accept Cookies,” you consent to store on your device all the technologies described in our Privacy Policy. You can change your cookie settings at any time by managing them in browser settings.

Privacy Policy

Alorica Inc. (“Alorica”) is the holding company of various direct and indirect subsidiaries, including Systems & Services Technologies, Inc. (SST). Many of Alorica Inc.’s subsidiaries operate under the brand, Alorica, but all remain separate legal entities.